http://www.techforless.com - Brocade XBR-000213 32 Gbps SWL SFP+ – For Data Networking, Optical Network – 1 LC Duplex Fiber Channel Network – Optical Fiber – 50 m – Multi-mode – 3 1236.49 USD
http://www.techforless.com

Brocade XBR-000213 32 Gbps SWL SFP+ – For Data Networking, Optical Network – 1 LC Duplex Fiber Channel Network – Optical Fiber – 50 m – Multi-mode – 3 1236.49 USD

Optimized, Certified Optical Transceivers for Extending Service Provider and Data Center Networks

Today’s enterprise data centers are undergoing an infrastructure transformation, requiring higher speeds, greater scalability, and higher levels of performance and reliability to better meet the demands of business. As speed and performance needs increase, optical transceivers-once considered a generic component of Fibre Channel switching technologies-have become an integral part of overall system design. However, optical transceiver design margins and parameters vary widely, and can be the difference between an optimized, highly reliable fabric, and incompatibility issues that drive up support costs.

The Brocade® 32 Gbps Short Wavelength (SWL) SFP+, part of the Brocade family of Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) optical transceivers, is optimized to fully leverage Brocade 32 Gbps backbone, director, and switch products. Together, these optical transceivers provide state-of-the-art performance, helping IT organizations achieve new levels of infrastructure consolidation while expanding the capabilities of their applications and services.

End-to-End Compatibility and Reliability The Brocade 32 Gbps SWL SFP+ modules support highly reliable operations in data center fabrics and are optimized for Brocade 32 Gbps switching platforms. They undergo rigorous qualification and certification testing that results in an end-to-end solution that is easier to maintain-helping improve the availability of data center fabrics supporting mission-critical applications. XBR-000213